Notes for May‎ > ‎

W/E 07/05/2017

posted May 3, 2017, 2:02 PM by John O'Sullivan
Crafts Mornings Break.
The Craft Mornings which have been held in Toonagh Hall since Oct. last have had a very beneficial impact on the community. The group which met every Wed. morning, not only enjoyed a chat and a 'cuppa', shared tips on knitting, crochet, sewing, etc. but the €2 each person paid, over the weeks, made up a kitty which paid for paint which the local Community Employment Scheme used to paint the kitchen, hall and alley in the Complex.
The group held demonstrations on how to make Christmas wreaths, Christmas table arrangements, St. Bridget's Crosses and plant window boxes. A Banner was made for Toonagh School and Ruan/Toonagh for school and parish events. Tea Cozys and  Easter chicks were made.  Hats, blankets and baby outfits were made for a neonatal unit and, on the last day, two window boxes planted by Miriam Strand were raffled and won by Martina O'Donoghue and Mary Cahir.
The group has now taken a break until next September.

Janet Remembered.
On Saturday last, Ruan Camogie Club hosted the inaugural Janet Neilan Memorial Feile C Competition in honour of their late friend, and secretary, Janet Neilan, in Ruan G.A.A. Field.  Cratloe, The Banner and Ruan played three very competitive and sporting games, with the home team emerging as winners. 
The Neilan family presented the trophy to the Ruan joint captains, Ceara O'Grady and Eve O'Connor and it was a very enjoyable day for everyone involved.

Community Games.
The parish Community games were held in Ruan on Sat. last and the following are the results:
Girls u8 60m - 1 Molly McGibney, 2 Eryn Moroney, 3 Abby Cantillon.
Girls u8 80m - 1 Eryn Moroney, 2 Molly McGibney, 3 Abby Cantillon, 4 Emma O'Connor.
Girls u10 100m - 1 Tara Moroney, 2 Orla Cusack, 3 Blaithin Barry, 4 Sophie Haugh.
Girls u10 200m - 1 Tara Moroney, 2 Orla Cusack, 3 Blaithin Barry, 4 Ceara Punch.
Girls u12 100m  and girls u12 600m - 1 Anna Steigerwald, 2 Saoirse Barry, 3 Summer O'Brien.
Girls u12 Ball Throw - 1 Summer O'Brien, 2 Meave Casey, 3 Anna Steigerwald.
Girls u14 100m - 1 Neasa Ni Ainefein, 2 Aisling Moloney, 3 Neasa Ni Lachtnain.
Girls u14 800m - 1 Neasa Ni Ainefein, 2 Neasa Ni Lachtnain, 3 Aisling Moloney.
Girls u14 Long Puck - 1 Neasa Ni Ainefein, 2 Sinead Hastings, 3 Meave Casey, 4 Aisling Moloney.
Girls u14 Javelin - 1 Aisling Moloney, 2 Sinead Hastings, 3 Neasa Ni Ainefein, 4 Neasa Ni Lachtnain.
Girls u16 100m and  u16  1500m - 1 Rosie Ni Lachtnain.
Boys u8 60m - 1 Sam Sheehan, 2 Kevin Noonan, 3 Tomas Barry, 4 Nathan Steigerwald.
Boys u8 80m - 1 Kevin Noonan, 2 Sam Sheehan, 3 Tomas Barry, 4 Luke Curtin.
Boys u10 100m - 1 Daniel Guinnane, 2 Sean Healy, 3 Aidan O'Lachtnain, 4 Diarmuid. Hastings.
Boys u12 100m - 1 Brian O'Gorman, 2 Frankie Lyons, 3 Daragh Lecathelinais, 4 James Cullinan.
Boys u12 600m - 1 Frankie Lyons, 2 James Cullinan, 3 Daragh Lecathelinais, 4 Christian Steigerwald.
Boys u12 Ball Throw - 1 Evan O'Donoghue, 2 Diarmuid Hastings, 3 Aidan O'Lachtnain.
Boys u12 Long Puck - 1 James Cullinan, 2 Evan O'Donoghue, 3 Diarmuid Hastings, 4 Frankie Lyons.
Boys u14 100m - 1 Jamie Cantillon, 2 Darren Punch, 3 Darren Saunders, 4 David Droney.
Boys u14 800m - 1 Jamie Cantillon, 2 David Droney, 3 Darren Punch.
Ryan Power and Jason Power came 1st in the boys u16 100m, 200m and 1500m respectively.
Besides the competitive games, the County finals of which will be held in Lee's Road on June 11th next, there were a number of races which generated great fun and  excitement among those who participated, making the day a very enjoyable family day for all who attended.

Recent Death.
The death has taken place of Val Hogan, Morrissey Avenue, Ennis, husband of Joan Galvin, formerly of Ruan.

Tractor Run
The Tractor Run which was held on Easter Sunday to raise funds for the supply and maintenance of grass cutting equipment,  used in  the parish graveyards and the village and surrounding areas, was a huge success with €3,265 raised, plus €400 from Toormore Residents and €550 fro Hazelgrove Residents.
The Tidy Towns Committee appreciates the support of all involved in organising and taking part in the event.

Comments